--/--/--

Description

Group of three terraced three-bay single-storey cottages, c.1850, with two retaining early aspect. Cottage to centre extensively renovated, c.1970, with openings remodelled. Gable-ended roof with slate (replacement artificial slate, c.1970, to centre). Clay ridge tiles (concrete to centre). Roughcast chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast walls. Painted. Rendered intermediary strips. Square-headed openings (remodelled, c.1970, to centre). Stone sills (concrete to centre). 6/3 timber sash windows (replacement timber casement windows, c.1970, to centre). Tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front with stone flagged paths to door openings.

Appraisal

This group of small-scale terraced cottages is of considerable interest, flanking the approach road into the village from the south-west. The cottages, with the exception of that in the centre, have been well-maintained and present an original or early aspect to the viewer. Important salient features that survive include early timber sash fenestration and natural slate roofs. The terrace is of social and historic interest, representing the modest-scale dwellings of the majority of the population of the village and it is probable that the cottages were originally built to serve the former woollen mills, located to south-east (11820044/KD-29-20-44) – the simple treatment of the façades is in stark contrast to the ornate quality of the gateway to the mills located on the opposite side of the road.