--/--/--

Description

Group of twelve terraced three-bay single-storey cottages, c.1900. Individually renovated and extended, c.1960-c.2000, with some retaining early aspect. Gable-ended roofs with slate (some with replacement artificial slate, c.1960-c.2000). Clay ridge tiles (concrete ridge tiles to replacement roofs). Rendered and roughcast chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods (some replacement rainwater goods, c.1960-c.2000). Rendered and roughcast walls. Painted. Square-headed openings (some remodelled, c.1960-c.2000). Stone sills (concrete sills to remodelled openings). 1/1 and 2/2 timber sash windows (replacement timber and uPVC casement windows, c.1960-c.2000, to some houses). Replacement glazed timber doors, c.1960-c.2000. Road fronted. Tarmcadam, concrete and stone flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This group of small-scale terraced cottages is of considerable interest, flanking the approach road into the village from the south-west and following the gradient of the hill. Individually renovated in the late twentieth century a small number of the cottages present an original or early aspect to the viewer, although a small number of cottages have been comprehensively altered, frequently to accommodate a commercial use, leading to the loss of much of the original form and character in those instances. Important salient features that survive include early timber sash fenestration and natural slate roofs. The terrace is of social and historic interest, representing the modest-scale dwellings of the majority of the population of the village and it is probable that the cottages were originally built to serve the former woollen mills, located to south-east (11820044/KD-29-20-44).