Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay two-storey rubble stone outbuilding, c.1840, retaining early aspect. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Remains of cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble stone walls with lime render over. Painted. Square-headed openings (including door opening to first floor approached by flight of five stone steps). No sills. Timber fittings. Set in grounds shared with Liffey Bank (House), being attached to house to south-west. Attached single-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding with attic, c.1840, to north-east forming advanced end bay retaining early aspect. Gable-ended roof with slate. Red clay ridge tiles. Rendered coping to gables. Remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on brick eaves course. Rubble stone walls with lime render over. Painted. Shallow segmental-headed window opening. No sill. Square-headed door opening. Timber fittings.

Appraisal

This pair of rubble stone outbuildings, although in fair condition, retain most of their original form and present an early aspect. An integral component of the Liffey Bank (House) complex, the outbuildings extend the line of the building complex with roof pitches raised to reflect the incline of the hill to north. The outbuildings retain early features and materials, including lime render to the walls surfaces, timber fittings to openings and slate roofs having remains of cast-iron rainwater goods.