--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1920, retaining early fenestration. Extended, c.1980, comprising single-bay single-storey return to rear to south-east. Part refenestrated, c.1990. Now disused. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Gabled to return. Artificial slate. Timber eaves and bargeboards. Roughcast wall to front (north-west) elevation. Painted. Rendered to remainder. Unpainted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills (concrete to return). Original 1/1 timber sash windows (replacement uPVC casement, c.1990, to return). Glazed timber panelled door. Overlight. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, although now apparently disused, is in relatively good condition and retains most of its original character. The house is of considerable social and historic interest, representing the modest-scale nature of the residences of the majority of the population of the locality at the beginning of the twentieth century. Most of the original features and materials are retained throughout, including timber sash fenestration and a slate roof. Set directly fronting on to the road the house is an attractive component of the streetscape.