Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay two-storey over open arcade rubble stone building, dated 1830, originally part of larger corn mill building with three-bay side elevation to south-west. Extensively renovated, 1985, with some openings remodelled to accommodate use as offices. Hipped roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Replacement plastic rainwater goods, 1985. Coursed rubble stone walls. Yellow brick to first floor to side (south-west) elevation. Brick dressings including quoins strips to corners. Brick pier to east possibly originally part of wall of former adjoining range. Cut-stone date stone/plaque. Square-headed (slit-style) window openings to ground floor (south-east elevation). Brick surrounds. Oculus windows to first floor (south-east elevation). Brick surrounds. Square-headed openings to north-west elevation. Concrete sills and lintels. Brick surrounds. Openings remodelled, c.1985, to side (south-west) elevation including insertion of shallow segmental-headed door opening. Concrete sills. Replacement timber fittings, c.1985. Segmental-headed arcade/integral carriageway to ground floor. Brick voussoirs. Brick soffits. Iron gate. Set back from road at end of lane.

Appraisal

The remains of Kilcullen Corn Mill (former) are of considerable social and historical importance as evidence of the former industrial presence in the locality, which would historically have been a major employer in the village. Although much truncated in the late twentieth century to make way for a modern development, the remaining block gives a good indication of the original form and appearance of the building. Itself much renovated, very little original fabric remains in the extant portion, with the exception of the wall fabric and a natural slate to the roof. The juxtaposition of rubble stone and yellow brick produces a subtle polychromatic effect, which is an attractive feature in the locality, although some of the stone work has been unsympathetically repointed, which detracts from the overall appearance. Fronting on to the River Liffey, and visible through a carriageway on Main Street, the former mill is an attractive landmark in the locality.