White Horse Inn

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1850, retaining early fenestration. Renovated, c.1990, with timber pilaster pubfront inserted to left ground floor. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Painted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Timber pilaster pubfront, c.1900, to left ground floor with decorative consoles and fixed-pane display window having timber fascia over with raised lettering and moulded cornice. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1995. Overlight. Road fronted. Concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

O’Connell is a fine and very well-maintained modest-scale building that retains an early character. The house is of social and historic significance as evidence of the continued development of Kilcullen in the mid nineteenth century. Although renovated to accommodate a commercial use to left ground floor, the resulting timber pubfront is an attractive addition and conforms to the true traditional Irish model, in this instance ornamented through the use of decorative consoles. The raised lettering to the fascia is also a feature, albeit increasingly rare, of the traditional Irish shopfront. The house retains many early features to the remainder, including timber sash fenestration and a slate roof. Complementing the building immediately to south-west (11819016/KD-28-19-16), the building is of importance for continuing the established streetline and roofline of the streetscape.