Kilcullen Courthouse

Court house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former courthouse, c.1820, retaining early fenestration to first floor and probably originally with bipartite window openings to ground floor. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1980, to accommodate residential use. Gable-ended roof. Replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1980. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on eaves course. Roughcast walls. Painted. Square-headed window openings (probably originally bipartite to ground floor). Stone sills. Early 1/1 timber sash windows to first floor. Replacement paired timber casement windows, c.1980, to ground floor. Round-headed door opening. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1980, with sidelights and spoked fanlight. Road fronted. Concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

Kilcullen Courthouse (Old) is a fine, substantial, symmetrical building that is of historical interest for its original use, and of considerable social interest as one of the earliest civic buildings in the locality – it is part of a self-contained civic group with the former Royal Irish Constabulary barracks/Garda Síochána station to north-east (11819005/KD-28-19-05). Although converted, in the late twentieth century, to another use the building retains most of its original form and some early features and materials, including timber sash fenestration to first floor. An attractive feature on the streetscape, the building is part of a terrace of buildings with a uniform (stepped) roofline.