Station master's house

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay single-storey former railway station master’s house with half-dormer attic , built 1846, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting bay to right (north-east) having single-bay single-storey canted bay window, two-bay single-storey lower wing to left (south-west) and single-bay single-storey lower wing to right (north-east). Part refenestrated, c.1985. Now in use as offices. Gable-ended roofs with slate (gabled to projecting bay). Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cut-stone coping to gables. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Roughcast walls. Painted. Cut-granite dressings including quoins to corners. Cut-granite walls to canted bay window. Roughcast gablet to half-dormer attic with cut-granite diamond panel. Square-headed window openings (including to canted bay window). Cut-granite sills and chamfered reveals. Cut-granite hood mouldings over. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Shallow pointed-arch door opening. Cut-granite chamfered doorcase. Replacement timber panelled door. Set back from road in grounds shared with Newbridge Railway Station complex.

Appraisal

Newbridge Railway Station Master’s House is an attractive building that retains most of its original form and character. The house, together with the remaining structures in the grounds, is of considerable social and historical significance, attesting to the development of the Great Southern and Western Railway line in the locality that allowed for improved public transport, while encouraging further trade and industry to the town. The appearance of the house in a muted Tudor or Gothic style is a feature shared in common with further buildings on the line, including Athy (not included in survey), Sallins (11811028/KD-19-11-28) and Kildare (11817094/KD-22-17-94) Railway Stations. The house retains many important early or original salient features and materials, including slate roofs having cast-iron rainwater goods, while replacement fittings to the openings have not detracted considerably from the original integrity of the design. The railway station master’s house, together with the railway station range adjacent to south-west (11818064/KD-23-18-64) forms the centrepiece of the railway complex in Newbridge and is an attractive landmark in the locality.