Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Platform

Platform

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey mono-pitched passenger shelter, c.1870. Mono-pitched roof with slate. Cut-stone coping to ridge. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Rendered walls. Painted. Square-headed door openings. Stone sills. Timber panelled doors (some with sidelights). Set back from road in grounds shared with Newbridge Railway Station complex. Freestanding gable-ended canopy, c.1870, to front (south-east) on cast-iron pillars having cast-iron brackets. Reroofed, c.1985. Gable-ended roof. Replacement corrugated-Perspex, c.1985. Timber eaves board. Rendered ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Timber boarded panels to gables. Group of five cast-iron columns (two to shelter) with decorative pedestals and capitals having curved brackets over.

Appraisal

This passenger shelter is a functional, utilitarian building of little architectural pretension that has been well-maintained to present an early character. Of considerable interest is the freestanding canopy on cast-iron pillars, which is of considerable technical or engineering merit, while the pillars are also of artistic significance, having been designed as aesthetical as well as practical pieces. The shelter and canopy form an integral component of the Newbridge Railway Station complex and are of social and historical significance, representing the continued development of the complex in the mid to late nineteenth century.