Building misc

--/--/--

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey rubble stone building, c.1870. Now disused. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Timber eaves and bargeboards. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Broken coursed squared rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Yellow brick block-and-start surrounds. Cut-stone lintels. Openings now blocked-up. Shallow segmental-headed door opening. Yellow brick surround. Timber panelled door. Set back from road in grounds shared with Newbridge Railway Station.

Appraisal

The building, the original purpose for which is uncertain, is an attractive small-scale range of social and historical significance, representing the continued expansion of the railway station complex in Newbridge in the late nineteenth century. Although disused, the building remains in good condition and retains most of its original form and character. The construction in squared rubble stone with yellow brick dressings is typical of the economic method of building at the time, and attests to the stone masonry traditionally practised in the locality. The building retains important early or original salient features and materials, including a timber panelled door, and a slate roof having cast-iron rainwater goods.