Architectural, Cultural, Historical, Social

Leabharlann an Chondae

Library/archive

Library/archive

--/--/--

Description

Detached eleven-bay two-storey International Modern-style library, built 1936, on a corner site retaining early fenestration comprising single-bay two-storey entrance bay to centre facing to north with single-bay two-storey flanking bays and three-bay two-storey flanking elevations facing to north-east and to north-west having single-bay two-storey advanced end bays. Part refenestrated, c.2000. Hipped roofs behind parapet walls with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stacks. Timber eaves. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls to entrance bay. Painted. Rendered profiled stepped parapet wall over. Roughcast walls to flanking elevations. Painted. Rendered dressings including strips to ends forming panels, bands to eaves and profiled parapet walls. Roughcast walls to remainder. Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Red brick (painted) dressings. Original iron casement windows. Square-headed openings to entrance bay in square-headed recessed panels having rendered advanced surrounds. Replacement glazed timber double doors, c.2000. Original iron casement windows over. Square-headed window openings to remainder. Stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Set back from line of road on a corner site. Roughcast boundary wall to front with sections of iron railings over having rendered piers with iron folding gates.

Appraisal

Newbridge (County) Library is an attractive and prominent building that is of particular interest as an early example of the Modern movement in Newbridge. The library is of social and historical significance, having been purpose-built in an effort to improve the education of the population in the locality. The building is distinguished by the reserved Modern detailing, achieved primarily through the judicious use of render that produces a fielded effect, and which attests to the high quality of craftsmanship traditionally practised in the town. The library retains many important early or original features and materials, including iron casement windows to the primary elevations, and slate roofs having cast-iron rainwater goods. The library is an imposing landmark in the centre of Newbridge, identified by the profiled parapet walls that articulate the skyline, while forming the corner at the junction of Main Street (to south-west) with Athgarvan Road to the south.