O'Riordan's

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, c.1870, on a corner site originally end-of-terrace with shallow segmental-headed door opening and three-bay two-storey side elevation to north-east. Renovated, c.1900, with timber pubfront inserted to left ground floor. Extensively renovated and extended, c.1990, comprising three-bay two-storey wing to rear (south-east) having three-bay two-storey lower wing to south-east. Gable-ended roof on an L-shaped plan (with hipped section to corner; gable-ended roofs to additional ranges). Replacement artificial slate, c.1990. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on eaves course. Rendered walls. Painted. Roughcast walls to additional ranges. Painted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills (concrete to additional ranges). Moulded rendered surrounds to original block. Replacement uPVC casement windows. Shallow segmental-headed door opening. Moulded rendered surround. Timber pilaster doorcase with consoles and entablature. Timber panelled double doors. Overlight. Timber pubfront, c.1900, to left ground floor on a symmetrical plan with pilasters having consoles, fixed-pane timber display windows (in tripartite arrangement) and timber panelled double doors having overlight and timber fascia over with moulded cornice. Road fronted on a corner site. Concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is a fine, substantial range of graceful Classical proportions and fine detailing that has been unsympathetically renovated and extended in the late twentieth century, leading to the loss of some of the original character although the original portion retains its early form. The house is of social and historical significance, representing the continued development and expansion of the historic core of Newbridge in the late nineteenth century. Also of interest is the timber pubfront to ground floor, of artistic merit, which conforms to the true traditional Irish model on a symmetrical plan and without extraneous ornamentation, and which attests to the early commercialisation of the town. The house retains further important early features including moulded rendered surrounds to the openings, the door opening incorporating an original timber doorcase and fittings - the re-instatement of traditional-style timber fenestration to the remainder of the house might restore a more attractive interpretation of the original appearance. The house remains an attractive feature on the streetscape of Eyre Street, continuing the established streetline of the street, forming the corner leading on to Anne Street to the south-east, while contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.