Stables

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding, c.1780, with pair of elliptical-headed integral carriageways. Renovate, c.1990. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered coping to gable to west. No rainwater goods. Random rubble stone walls. Rendered wall to rear (north) elevation. Pair of elliptical-headed integral carriageways. Yellow brick dressings. Replacement iron doors, c.1990. Set in partitioned grounds of Abbey Villa (House) about a courtyard with rear (north) elevation road fronted. Detached three-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding with half-attic, c.1850, to south on an L-shaped plan with series of elliptical-headed integral carriageways and four-bay single-storey projecting wing to right (north-west). Renovated, c.1990. Gable-ended roofs with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Remains of cast-iron rainwater goods. Random rubble stone walls. Cast-iron tie plates. Yellow brick walls to wing to north-west. Series of three elliptical-headed integral carriageways to main block. Yellow brick dressings. Replacement iron doors, c.1990. Shallow segmental-headed window openings over. No sills. Yellow brick surrounds. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1990. Square-headed openings to wing. Stone sills. Timber fittings (possibly original).

Appraisal

This group of outbuildings, forming an integral component of the Abbey Villa (House) estate, is of social and historical significance, representing the agricultural activities traditionally undertaken in the locality, even beyond the envelopment of the grounds by the expansion of the historic core of Kildare town. The construction in rubble stone is representative of the traditional economic method of building in the early to late eighteenth/early nineteenth centuries and is accented through the use of yellow brick that produces an attractive muted polychromatic effect. The outbuildings have been very well maintained, retaining early features and fittings such as slate roofs having cast-iron rainwater goods, and are a picturesque feature on the streetscape leading out of Kildare town to the west.