--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey rubble stone cottage, c.1820, possibly originally part of larger composition with two-bay single-storey recessed wing to right (north). Extensively renovated, c.1995. Gable-ended roofs. Replacement artificial slate, c.1995. Concrete ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Random rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Rendered surrounds. Replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening. Replacement timber panelled half-door, c.1995. Road fronted. Tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

This cottage is an attractive small-scale rubble stone range that is of social and historical significance, being indicative of the dwellings inhabited by the majority of the population of Kildare town in the early nineteenth century. Possibly originally part of a larger composition, some variations in the fabric to one corner suggest that the range was originally continued to the left (south). Extensively renovated in the late twentieth century some replacement materials, including the fenestration, have been installed in keeping with the original integrity of the cottage. The cottage remains an attractive and subtle feature on the streetscape of Tully Road and is an important reminder of the vernacular tradition in the locality.