Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Foot bridge

Foot bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch rubble stone foot bridge over canal, c.1785, with cut-stone voussoirs and cut-stone coping to parapet walls. Coursed rubble stone walls. Cut-stone coping to parapet walls. Single shallow segmental arch. Cut-stone voussoirs. Sited spanning Grand Canal (Athy Branch) with grass banks to canal.

Appraisal

This bridge is a fine stone foot bridge that forms an attractive feature on the Grand Canal (Athy Branch), and which is one of a number of buildings on the section of that canal that passes through County Kildare. The construction of the arch that has retained its original shape is of technical and engineering merit. The bridge exhibits good quality stone masonry and fine, crisp joints. The bridge is of considerable historical and social significance as a reminder of the canal network development in Ireland in the late eighteenth century.