Stables

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single-storey stable building, c.1885, possibly built as maltings store with series of segmental-headed door openings along front elevation to north-west and series of oculus windows along rear elevation to south-east. Now disused. Hipped roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Louvered timber vents to apex on square plans. Timber eaves with consoles. Remains of cast-iron rainwater goods. Yellow brick Flemish bond walls. Red brick dressings including quoins to corners. Shallow segmental-headed door openings. Red brick surrounds. Tongue-and-groove timber panelled half doors. Overlights. Oculus windows. Red brick surrounds. Fixed-pane timber windows. Set back from road in grounds shared with main house to north-west.

Appraisal

This building, which is now disused and in the early stages of dereliction, is a fine long, low range of balanced proportions - the building was possibly originally intended as a maltings store belonging to the Jamesons' Distillery development in the town. Built in yellow brick with red brick dressings, the polychromatic appearance of the range, characteristic of the late-Victorian period, reflects the appearance of the main house to north-west, and is a feature shared in common with a small number of other houses in the locality, including The Ranch (11816068/KD-21-16-68) and Kilrue (House) (11816072/KD-21-16-72). The stable block retains most of its original features and materials, including timber fenestration to the oculus windows and tongue-and-groove timber panelled half-doors, some of which have since been boarded over. The vents to the apex of the roof are an attractive feature, designed to resemble chimney stacks. The stable building is an integral component of a compact group that includes the house to north-west (now also disused; 11816095/KD-21-16-95), and the house to south-east (11816080/KD-21-16-81).