Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay single-storey yellow brick building, c.1915, probably originally gas works house retaining early aspect with lantern to roof. Now disused. Hipped roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Louvered timber lantern to apex with rolled lead-sheeted roof over. Timber eaves. Remains of cast-iron rainwater goods. Yellow brick irregular bond walls with rubble stone course to eaves. Square-headed openings. Cement sills and lintels. Timber casement windows. Timber boarded door. Set back from road in grounds shared with distillery buildings.

Appraisal

This small-scale building, probably originally built as a gas works house as identified by the lantern to the roof, is an attractive building of much visual presence. The construction in yellow brick with rubble stone courses distinguishes the building in its environment, while the high-pitch hipped roof is articulated by a louvered timber lantern. Well-maintained, unlike many of the other structures in the complex, the building retains most of its original features and materials, including timber fenestration and a simple timber boarded door. The building is of social and historical interest, having been constructed as part of a scheme to convert the redundant distillery to an engineering works complex, while its role as a gas house confirms its technical or engineering importance.