Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Workshop

--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay double-height barrel-roofed rubble stone building, c.1915, probably incorporating fabric of earlier building, c.1800, with two-bay open bay to south-east. Now disused. Barrel-roof with corrugated-iron on bow-string truss timber construction. Remains of cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble stone walls with section of mass-concrete. Square-headed openings (including two-bay open bay to south-east). Sills not visible. Fixed-pane windows (possibly iron). Full-height interior open into roof (compartmentalised into two voids) with exposed timber roof construction. Set back from road in grounds shared with distillery buildings. Overgrown grounds to site.

Appraisal

This building, now disused and an advanced state of dereliction, is of considerable social and historical importance having been constructed as part of a scheme to convert the redundant distillery to an engineering works complex. The exposed bow-string timber truss roof construction is of technical or engineering merit.