--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey over basement house, c.1900, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1990. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1990. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on brackets. Roughcast walls. Painted. Square-headed openings. Rendered sills. Original 2/2 timber sash windows. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1990, in recessed surround. Replacement glass brick, c.1990, to basement. Road fronted. Tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive, modest-scale building that has been well-maintained, retaining most of its original form and some of its original features and materials. Of social interest, the house is representative of the dwelling of the successful businessman in Monasterevin at the turn of the century. The house retains timber sash fenestration of the late nineteenth/early twentieth century. The house, together with its neighbour immediately to south-west, forms a striking feature on the streetscape of Whelan’s Row as a result of the disparity in roofline of both houses.