--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house, c.1820, retaining early fenestration with timber pilaster shopfront to ground floor. Renovated, c.1980, with shopfront subdivided and renovated to left. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gables. Replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1980, on eaves course. Rendered walls to ground and to first floor. Channelled to first floor. Painted. Rendered dressings including string/sill course to second floor. Red brick Flemish bond walls to second floor. Rendered walls to side elevation to south-west. Unpainted. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills to first floor. Sill course to second floor. Early 1/1 timber sash windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane display windows having cast-iron fretwork to right forming segmental panels and glazed timber doors with timber fascia over having consoles and moulded cornice. Shopfront remodelled, c.1980, with replacement fixed-pane display window and additional door opening added. Road fronted. Concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This building is a fine and well-maintained early nineteenth-century structure of balanced proportions that is of social and historic interest, being one of the earliest purpose-built commercial and residential buildings in the locality. The front (south-east) elevation has an attractive impact on the streetscape of Main Street South where the juxtaposition of heavily channelled render with red brick is an unusual feature. The building retains most of its original form and character – the remodelled section of the shopfront to ground floor detracts somewhat from the original integrity, yet is a reversible act. Early salient features include the fretwork to the shopfront, timber sash fenestration to the upper floors and a slate roof, while the retention of an almost-intact external aspect suggests that the interior may also contain early or original features of note. The building is an important component of Main Street South, continuing the streetline of the streetscape and contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.