--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1810. Reroofed and renovated, c.1980, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch added to centre. Refenestrated, c.1990. Gable-ended roof (gabled to porch). Replacement artificial slate, c.1980. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Timber eaves and bargeboards to porch. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990. Roughcast walls. Painted. Rendered stringcourse to first floor. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Blind opening to centre first floor. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1980.

Appraisal

This house, although extensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of most of the original fabric, retains some of its original character and most of its original form. The house is of some social and historic significance, representing a component of the early development of the historic core of Johnstown in the late eighteenth/early nineteenth centuries. The proportions of the front (south-east) elevation hark back to earlier forms of architecture with the window openings concentrated to the centre of the façade having substantial wall surfaces to the ends of the building – a rare feature in the locality is the blind opening to the centre first floor. The additional porch is in keeping with the original integrity of the composition and respects the proportions of the house. Set slightly back from the line of the road the house is a component of an attractive terrace of individual houses and makes a fine impression on the streetscape of the village.