Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Remains of detached rubble stone church, c.1600. Now in ruins and mostly collapsed. Graveyard to site with various cut-stone grave markers, c.1600-c.1900. Freestanding cut-stone Celtic High Cross-style grave marker, dated 1872, with Celtic-style motifs. Rubble stone boundary wall to site with wrought iron railings over having arrow motifs and rendered piers with wrought iron gates.

Appraisal

This site is of considerable social and historical interest as a reminder of the long-standing presence of an ecclesiastical establishment in the village of Johnstown. Dating to a period before 1700 the church, now in ruins, is of archaeological importance. Surrounding the church is an attendant graveyard containing cut-stone grave markers of artistic interest, the most prominent of which is the Celtic High Cross-style marker dedicated to the Earl of Mayo. Also of artistic interest are the iron railings to the boundary, which include unusual arrow motifs, while these, together with the gate, are fine examples of early surviving iron work.