Sallins Railway Station

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey rubble stone ticket office, c.1870, on a T-shaped plan with two-bay single-storey projecting bay to centre. Hipped roofs with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Yellow brick chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Coursed rubble limestone walls. Cut-stone quoins to corners. Yellow brick quoins to corners to projecting bay to centre. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Yellow brick surrounds. 2/2 timber sash windows. Set back from road in grounds shared with Sallins (and Naas) Railway Station. Tarmacadam carpark to south.

Appraisal

This structure, originally built as the ticket office to Sallins (and Naas) Railway Station, is an important component of the railway station complex in the village. The building has been well-maintained and retains much of its original character, features and materials, including timber sash fenestration and a slate roof. Together with the remaining attendant structures, the former ticket office is of considerable historical and social significance, having been built as part of the railway network development in Ireland that improved the efficiency of public transport and linked remote areas of the country with larger urban settlements and ports.