Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Remains of detached single-bay two-storey gable-fronted rubble stone warehouse, c.1790, with outline of square-headed integral carriageway to ground floor and four-bay two-storey side elevations to north-west and to south-east. Now in ruins. Roof now gone (originally gable-ended/gable-fronted). Random rubble stone walls. Dressed stone quoins to corners. Outlines of square-headed openings (including integral carriageway to ground floor). Yellow brick dressings. Now blocked-up. Set back from road in own grounds with side (south-east) elevation fronting on to Grand Canal (Athy Branch).

Appraisal

This warehouse is of social and historical interest, representing the early commercialisation and industrialisation of Rathangan following the development of the Grand Canal in the locality in the late eighteenth century. Now in ruins, the warehouse remains an attractive and picturesque feature from Monasterevin Road to the north-east and from the canal to the south-east. The construction of the warehouse in rubble stone with yellow brick dressings is representative of the traditional method of building in the late eighteenth century.