Lock keeper's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey lock keeper’s house, c.1785, with single-bay single-storey lean-to return to rear to north-east. Refenestrated and extended, c.1950, comprising single-bay single-storey flat-footed recessed end bay to right (south-east) with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch added to centre. Gable-ended roof with slate (lean-to to return; gabled to porch). Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gables. Timber bargeboards to porch. Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990. Flat-roof to end bay. Materials not visible. Roughcast walls. Painted. Rendered walls to porch. Painted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills (concrete to additional ranges). Replacement iron casement windows, c.1950. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1990. Sidelights. Set back from road in own grounds.

Appraisal

This lock keeper’s cottage is of social and historical interest, having been built as an intrinsic component of the development of the Grand Canal in Rathangan. Extensively renovated and extended in the mid twentieth century, the porch to centre has not been planned in a manner in keeping with the original integrity of the design, although the replacement fenestration has become part of the historic fabric of the cottage. The cottage is a picturesque feature on the streetscape of Monasterevin Road and is also an attractive landmark from the canal to south-east.