Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey rubble stone corn mill, c.1795, on a T-shaped plan with six-bay two-storey lower return to rear to north-west. Now disused and derelict with main block partly in ruins. Gable-ended roofs on a T-shaped plan with slate (pitch to south-east now roofless with roof to return now partly collapsed). Red clay ridge tiles. Fragments of cast-iron rainwater goods on cut-stone eaves course. Random rubble stone walls with traces of lime render over to sections. Brick sections including gable to north-east to return. Chute to east with iron tie plates over. Square-headed window openings. No sills. Brick surrounds. Remains of 4/4 timber sash and fixed-pane iron windows with most fittings now gone. Shallow segmental-headed door opening. Red brick dressings. Timber boarded door. Series of elliptical-headed integral carriageways to ground floor. Brick dressings. Fittings now gone. Set back from line of road in own grounds accessed over footbridge to north-east (11810019/KD-17-10-19). Part overgrown grounds to site.

Appraisal

Sally Corn Mill (former) is a large rubble stone complex of much character that is of considerable social and historical interest, representing the early industrialisation of Rathangan following the establishment of the Grand Canal in the locality in the late eighteenth century. Now disused and derelict, with sections now in ruins, the mill building is a picturesque feature in the locality. The construction in rubble stone with brick dressings is representative of the traditional method of building in the early nineteenth century. The building retains some important early features and fittings to the interior spaces, including early mill equipment, which are of technical significance.