Lodge Park

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey rubble stone house, c.1890. Now in ruins. Gable-ended roof. Covering now missing. Brick course to eaves. Random rubble stone walls with traces of render over. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Yellow brick surrounds. Fittings now gone. Road fronted in grounds shared with house to north-east with rear (north-west) elevation fronting on to road. Overgrown grounds to site. Attached eight-bay single-storey rubble stone house, c.1890. Now in ruins. Gable-ended roof. Covering now missing. Brick course to eaves. Random rubble stone walls with traces of render over. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Remains of 1/1 timber sash windows with glazing now missing. Road fronted in grounds shared with house to south-west with rear (north-west) elevation fronting on to road. Overgrown grounds to site.

Appraisal

This pair of small-scale houses, although now in ruins, attests to the vernacular tradition once practised in the village of Straffan. The rear (north-west) elevations of both houses, having no openings, present a rubble stone façade on to the road, which is an attractive feature on the streetscape.