--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1840. Refenestrated, c.1900. One of a pair. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Roughcast walls. Unpainted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1900. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive building that retains most of its original form and character. The house retains many important early or original salient features, including timber fittings to the door opening and timber sash fenestration. The house has a positive impact on the streetscape of Main Street, continuing the established roofline of the street while contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.