--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1840, retaining original fenestration with shallow segmental-headed door opening to right ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1950, to left ground floor. Renovated, c.1970. Now disused. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Random rubble stone walls (probably originally rendered). Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Original 6/6 timber sash windows (replacement fixed-pane timber window, c.1950, to left ground floor). Shallow segmental-headed door opening. Cut-stone voussoirs. Timber panelled door. Overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings to first floor. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, although now apparently disused, is an attractive building that retains most of its original form and character. Renovated in the late twentieth century, the rubble stone construction has been revealed – while this serves to distinguish the house on the streetscape, prolonged exposure to the elements may have a negative impact on the fabric. The house retains many important early or original salient features, including timber fittings to the door opening and multi-pane timber sash fenestration to the first floor having timber panelled internal shutters. The house has a positive impact on the streetscape of Main Street, continuing the established roofline of the street while contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.