--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay two-storey house, c.1980. Renovated, c.1920, with timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1980. Gable-ended roof. Replacement red clay pantiles. c.1980. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves course. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Painted. Square-headed window openings to first floor. Stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1980. Timber shopfront, c.1920, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows and glazed timber panelled doors with overlights and timber fascia over. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house has been extensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of much of the original fabric. Nevertheless the first floor retains its original form and the timber shopfront to ground floor is an attractive addition to the composition, alluding to the true traditional Irish model without extraneous ornamentation, which ought to be preserved in any future renovation works to the building. The house is of importance for its impact on the streetscape of Main Street, continuing the established streetline of the street while contributing to the regular roofline of the terrace.