--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1800, retaining original fenestration to first floor with segmental-headed integral carriageway to left ground floor. Reroofed and renovated, c.1990, with timber shopfront inserted to right ground floor. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1990. Concrete ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Painted. Square-headed window openings to first floor. Stone sills. Original 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1990. Leaded fanlight in square overlight. Segmental-headed integral carriageway to left ground floor. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1990, to right ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane display window and glazed timber door having timber fascia over. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is an attractive, middle-size building that forms a prominent feature on the south-west end of Main Street. The house is of social interest as one of the earliest buildings on the street. Well-maintained, the house retains an early aspect, with the original form preserved to the first floor. The house is distinguished by the presence of an open segmental-headed carriageway to the left ground floor. Renovated in the late twentieth century to accommodate a commercial use to the right ground floor, the replacement timber shopfront is an attractive addition, alluding to the true traditional Irish model without ornate consoles or superfluous detailing. The house retains some important early or original features and materials, including multi-pane timber sash fenestration to the diminutive openings to the first floor. The house is of importance to the streetscape of Main Street, continuing the established streetline of the terrace while contributing to the varied roofline of the street.