--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1830. Extensively renovated, c.1980, with ground floor remodelled to accommodate commercial use. Gable-ended roof behind parapet. Replacement artificial slate. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Rendered coping to gables. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Painted. Rendered dressings to first floor including channelled piers to ends, stringcourse to parapet wall, moulded rendered panel to parapet wall and rendered coping having urn finials. Timber fascia, c.1980, over openings to ground floor with consoles and moulded cornice. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1980), to ground floor. Stone sills to first floor. Rendered pilaster surrounds to first floor. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1980. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1980, to remodelled openings to ground floor incorporating integral timber sills. Replacement timber panelled doors, c.1980. Overlights. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house is a fine and imposing building, originally composed on a symmetrical plan of Classical proportions and detailing. Renovated and remodelled to ground floor in the late twentieth century to accommodate a commercial use, the alterations have detracted considerably from the integrity of the original design – future renovation works might aim to restore the original proportions to ground floor. The house incorporates fine render work to the first floor, which is a good example of the high quality of craftsmanship in the locality, including pilaster surrounds to the window openings, and a panelled fascia to the roof parapet. The presence of a roof parapet distinguishes the house on Main Street, and contributes to the varied roofline of the streetscape. The house retains little of its original features and materials, and the replacement fenestration to the first floor does not enhance the building. The house is an attractive feature on the street, terminating the vista of the road leading on to Main Street over the bridge to south-east, and is of importance for continuing the established streetline of the terrace.