--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1880, retaining early aspect. One of a group of four. Gable-ended roof (shared) with slate (gabled to half-dormer attic windows). Decorative crested ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Timber bargeboards to half-dormer attic windows. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast walls. Painted. Square-headed window opening to ground floor. Shallow segmental-headed window openings to half-dormer attic. Stone sills. Original 6/6 timber sash windows. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1980, with sidelight and overlight. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a group of four houses, is a fine and attractive small-scale building that retains much of its original character – the house is of social interest as an early example of a small-scale residential development in the locality. The house retains most of its original or early features and materials, including multi-pane timber sash fenestration and a slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and decorative cresting to the ridges. The replacement door, however, is not an attractive feature of the composition and any future renovation works might aim to restore a model that is more representative of the original design. The house is of importance for its contribution to the streetscape of Main Street, continuing the established streetline of the terrace, while adding incident to the roofline through the presence of gabled half-dormer attic windows.