--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1795. Extensively renovated, c.1980, with openings remodelled. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stacks. Rendered coping to gable to south-west. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Painted. Square-headed window openings remodelled, c.1980. Concrete sills. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1980. Square-headed door opening. Replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1980. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, possibly originally built as part of a group of houses including three houses immediately to north-east, has been extensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of much of the original fabric, and some of the original form. The house is of social interest as one of the earliest remaining houses on Main Street, and one that remains entirely in residential use. The house is of importance for continuing the established streetline of Main Street, and for contributing to the varied roofline of the terrace.