--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1850, retaining early fenestration. Reroofed, c.1960. One of a pair. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1960. Clay ridge tiles. Roughcast chimney stacks over red brick construction. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Roughcast walls. Unpainted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows (some with cylinder glazing). Timber panelled door. Overlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive symmetrically-planned range that has been well-maintained to present an early aspect on to the road. The house is of considerable social and historical significance, indicating the continued development of Leixlip in the mid nineteenth century. Composed of graceful proportions and without extraneous detailing, the house is representative of the dwellings built by the successful business class in nineteenth-century Leixlip. The house retains many important early or original salient features and materials, including timber sash fenestration with cylinder glazing, timber fittings to the door and cast-iron rainwater goods to the roof – the interior also incorporates important early timber panelled shutters to the window openings. The house, together with the second house in the pair (11804038/KD-11-04-38), is an attractive feature of the streetscape of Pound Street, leading out of the town to the north-west.