--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1790, with elliptical-headed door opening to ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1940. Renovated, c.1990, with replacement timber shopfront inserted to right ground floor. Now disused. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Rendered walls. Painted. Rendered strips to ends. Square-headed window openings. Stone sills. Moulded rendered surrounds. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1940. Elliptical-headed door opening. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1940. Spoked fanlight. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1990, to right ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window and timber panelled door having fascia over with fluted consoles and cornice. Road fronted. Concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which has been comprehensively renovated over the course of the twentieth century leading to the loss of some of the original form and much of the original fabric, is of social and historical significance, representing the continued development of Leixlip in the late eighteenth century. Originally composed of graceful, balanced proportions centred about an attractive elliptical-headed door opening, the insertion of a shopfront to right ground floor has detracted somewhat from the original harmonious appearance of the house. The house retains little of its original features and materials, although the replacement fenestration might be considered part of the historical fabric of the building at this stage. The house is an important component of the streetscape of Main Street, continuing the established streetline of the street while contributing to the regular roofline of the terrace.