--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1800. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1980, with window opening remodelled to left ground floor to accommodate use as two separate houses. One of a pair. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Roughcast walls. Painted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1980. Timber panelled door to original door opening. Window opening to left ground floor remodelled, c.1980, to accommodate use as additional door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Set back from road. Gravel forecourt to front. Rubble stone boundary wall to forecourt with sections of iron railings to front and iron gate.

Appraisal

This house, built as one of a pair, is an attractive building of graceful proportions that has been renovated and remodelled in the late twentieth century to accommodate use as two separate houses - the remodelling of a window opening to ground floor to facilitate an additional door opening has detracted somewhat from the original balance of the composition, but is a reversible action. The house, together with the second house of the pair immediately to left (south-east; 11803047/KD-05-03-47), forms an attractive feature on the streetscape of Leinster Street.