Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding with half-attic, c.1830, retaining early aspect. Gable-ended roof with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Random rubble stone walls. Square-headed openings. No sills. Timber lintels. Timber boarded fittings. Road fronted perpendicular to road with side (south-east) elevation fronting on to road.

Appraisal

This outbuilding, which has been relatively well maintained to retain an early aspect, is an attractive feature on the streetscape of Doctor’s Lane. The rubble stone construction is of interest, representing the traditional method of building in the early nineteenth century, and the crude appearance of the materials attests to its use as an ancillary structure. The outbuilding retains many important early or original features and materials, including timber fittings to the openings and a slate roof.