--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1880, retaining early fenestration to first floor. Renovated, c.1940, with openings remodelled to ground floor to accommodate commercial use having timber fascia over. Reroofed, c.1985. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1985. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks (shared). Cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves course. Rendered walls. Painted. Rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1940, to ground floor). Stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows to first floor. Rendered surround, c.1940, to ground floor. Replacement timber fixed-pane windows. Square-headed door openings (door opening to left possibly remodelled, c.1940; door opening to right possibly additional, c.1940). Replacement glazed timber doors, c.1990, with timber fascia over continuing over entire ground floor. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which has been remodelled to ground floor in the mid twentieth century to accommodate a commercial use, nevertheless retains most of its original form and character to the first floor. The house retains important early or original salient features and materials, including timber sash fenestration and cast-iron rainwater goods to the replacement roof. The remodelled openings to ground floor have detracted somewhat from the original form of the building, yet respect the arrangement of openings to the first floor. The house is especially of significance for its impact the streetscape of Main Street, continuing the established streetline of the planned street, while contributing to the regular roofline of the terrace.