--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1800. Reroofed, c.1975. Extensively renovated, c.1990, with replacement timber shopfront inserted to left ground floor. One of a pair. Gable-ended roof. Replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1975. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stack. Cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves course. Rendered walls. Painted. Square-headed window openings to first floor. Rendered sills. Rendered surrounds. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening. Cut-stone surround. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1990. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1990, to left ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane display windows and glazed timber door having timber fascia over. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which dates to the earliest phase of construction on the planned Main Street and which was built as one of a group of houses including the house immediately to right (north-east; 11803016/KD-05-03-16), has been much renovated in the late twentieth century, leading to the loss of the original form to the ground floor and much of the original fabric. An important survival, however, is the cut-stone doorcase to ground floor. The insertion of a shopfront to left ground floor has detracted from the original balanced arrangement of the building, although the original form could be re-instated should the building return to solely residential use, while future renovation works might restore traditional-style timber fenestration to the window openings. The house is of particular importance for its age and contribution to the streetscape of Main Street, continuing the established streetline of the planned street, while contributing to the regular roofline of the terrace.