--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1775. Extensively renovated and extended, c.1990, comprising two-bay two-storey flat-roofed return to rear to north-west with replacement timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. Gable-ended roof. Replacement artificial slate, c.1990. Concrete ridge tiles. Rendered chimney stacks (shared). Replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves course. Flat-roofed to return. Materials not visible. Rendered walls. Painted. Timber-clad clock to first floor (continuing into roof) on a square plan with pyramidal roof. Square-headed window openings to first floor. Rendered sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1990, to ground floor with engaged columns, fixed-pane timber display windows (including advanced shallow bow window) and glazed timber double doors having projecting timber fascia over with saw-tooth moulded cornice. Road fronted. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, which probably dates to the original planning of Main Street, has been extensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of some of the original form and most of the original fabric. The replacement timber shopfront dominates the simple proportions of the façade and is not an attractive addition to the composition - future renovation works might aim to incorporate a version based on the true traditional Irish model, of little unnecessary ornamentation. The re-instatement of traditional-style timber fenestration would also have a positive impact on the house. The house, at present, is primarily of importance for its age and for continuing the established streetline of the planned street, while contributing to the regular roofline of the terrace.