--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, c.1800, on a corner site retaining early fenestration to first floor. Reroofed, c.1980. Renovated, c.1990, with replacement timber shopfront inserted to ground floor. In use as offices to first floor. Hipped roof (shared). Replacement asbestos cement slate, c.1980. Concrete ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves course. Roughcast walls. Painted. Segmental-headed window openings to first floor. Rendered sills. Early 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1990. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1990, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane display windows and timber panelled door having timber fascia over with moulded cornice. Road fronted on a corner site. Concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

This house, originally built as part of a development including a number of houses immediately to left (south-west; 11803005-6/KD-05-05-05 – 6), has been much renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of the original form to ground floor although the first floor retains its original appearance and materials, including timber sash fenestration. Remodelled to ground floor to accommodate a commercial use, the replacement timber shopfront is an attractive addition to the composition, alluding to the traditional Irish model on a symmetrical plan without unnecessary ornamentation, although the fascia board is somewhat out of scale. The house is of importance for its relationship with the accompanying buildings in the development and for continuing the established streetline of the planned Main Street, while contributing to the regular roofline of the terrace.