--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey rubble stone house, c.1830, on a corner site. Renovated and extended, c.1990, comprising single-bay two-storey return to rear to south-west. Hipped gabled roofs with slate. Clay ridge tiles. Replacement red brick chimney stacks, c.1990. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rubble stone walls. Red brick dressings including quoins to corners. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. Red brick block-and-start surrounds. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1990. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1990. Set back from road in own grounds on a corner site. Rubble stone boundary wall to site with red brick piers.

Appraisal

This house, which has been well-maintained, is an important feature in the landscape – located in an area that has been substantially developed from the mid twentieth century, the house forms an historic anchor in the locality. Although renovated and extended in the late twentieth century, the alterations have been carried out in keeping with the original integrity of the composition. The construction of the house in rubble stone with red brick dressings is an attractive feature on the streetscape and is complemented by a roof of unusual profile.