Metcalf Park

Demesne walls/gates/railings

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1840, comprising pair of wrought iron open work inner piers with decorative capping, cast-iron double gates and curved flanking walls having cast-iron railings with spear head finials. Sited off side of road at end of formal avenue with turnaround to west.

Appraisal

This gateway is a fine and decorative structure that provides a fitting entrance to the Metcalfe Park estate. The ornate quality of the design is of considerable artistic significance, whilst the iron work is a fine and early example of its type. The gateway announces the estate on the road side and is therefore a prominent landmark in the locality, and is one of a number of buildings related with the estate, including the gate lodge immediately adjacent to north (11801012/KD-04-01-12).