Metcalf Park

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey former gate lodge, c. 1840, retaining early aspect with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to centre and single-bay single-storey lean-to lower return to rear to north. Now disused. Gable-ended roof with slate (gabled to porch; lean-to to return). Clay ridge tiles. Red brick chimney stack. Timber eaves and bargeboards. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Ruled and lined. Unpainted. Square-headed openings. Stone sills. 2/2 timber sash windows. Tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from road in grounds shared with Metcalfe Park.

Appraisal

This gate lodge, although now disused, is well-maintained and retains most of its original character. A modest-scale structure based on a symmetrical design, the gate lodge presents a reserved frontage on the side of the road. One of a number of structures related to the Metcalfe Park estate, the gate lodge attests to the former quasi-independent communities such estates comprised in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. The gate lodge retains most of its original features and materials, including fenestration and a slate roof, and is an attractive feature on the side of the road.