Artistic, Historical, Social

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding sculpted limestone Celtic cross, erected 1893, to memory of Fr Michael O'Donoghue, parish priest of Árainn. Shaft with undecorated panels and edged by moulding continuing to frame head and top of cross. Roof-shaped cap with slate or shingle detailing and round-profile ridge, standing in cut-stone plinth having panels to flared sides, that to south having inset white marble plaque inscribed in English. Plinth has cut-stone base with chamfered top side, in turn set into further dressed limestone plinth. Cross stands at south-east end of village, near harbour.

Appraisal

This cross was sculpted by Pearse of Dublin, the family of the 1916 patriot, Patrick Pearse. Its prominent siting in Cill Rónáin, near the harbour, makes it among the first thing seen by visitors to Árainn. The choice of a Celtic ringed cross links it with early Irish Christianity and the fine sculpted decoration to the front face continues this theme of continuity and makes this a monument of artistic interest.