Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone cenotaph, erected c.1876, set at roadside, with dedication to Thomas Mullin who died 1876. Comprises rubble plinth with roughly dressed coping surmounted by cross having rounded junction to margined terminals and further carving to top. Front face has two-tier arrangement of inscribed recessed limestone plaques, with carved detailing to margined upper plaque including high relief cross and IHS motif flanked by vases of flowers. Margined lower plaque has quarter-arc of sun's rays to upper corners, but poorly executed inscription with many errors.

Appraisal

This cenotaph is one of a remarkable series of distinctive memorials on Árainn, erected to the memory of local individuals who died in the nineteenth century. The combination of rubble limestone walling and inscribed plaques provides an interesting textural contrast. The curious retention of a poorly executed plaque below a superior one, adds interest to this cenotaph.