Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone cenotaph, erected c.1820, set in rubble limestone boundary wall at roadside, with second cenotaph to west, and having dedication to Patrick Dirrane who died 1820. Comprises rubble plinth with roughly dressed coping surmounted by cross having rounded terminals and itself bearing inscribed cross. Front face of dressed stone having two-tier arrangement of recessed inscribed limestone plaques, and with quarter-arc of sun's rays to corners of both plaques.

Appraisal

This cenotaph is one of a remarkable series of distinctive memorials on Árainn, erected to the memory of local individuals who died in the nineteenth century. The combination of rubble limestone walling and inscribed plaques provides an interesting textural contrast. The presence of a second cenotaph close by enhances its impact.