Meelick Post Office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey house, built c.1780, comprising two blocks, two-bay to north-west having timber shopfront with lower two-storey return to rear (south-west) elevation, and with slightly lower three-bay block to south-east. Formerly in use as post office, now also in use as shop. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with painted sills, having timber casement windows to first floor of south-east block, and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to all other front elevation openings, all with painted reveals and sills. Square-headed replacement timber door to lower block. Shopfront comprises timber pilasters flanking timber panelled door and plate-glass display window, with moulded cornice, door having geometrically glazed overlight. Entrance to yard to south-east comprises wrought-iron double-leaf gate with rubble stone piers. Rendered boundary wall to north-west.

Appraisal

The simple forms of the blocks combine pleasingly as a group, adding interest to the roadscape. The retention of early slate roofs, timber windows and the roughcast render all combine to add textural interest to the building. The simple shopfront adds interest to the façade. The former function as a post office is of social interest, and its continued use as a shop is notable, given the rural location.