--/--/--

Description

Detached three- or four-bay single-storey vernacular house, built c.1800, having flat-roofed porch to front (south-east) elevation, and single-storey extension to rear. Pitched thatched roof having decoratively scolloped raised ridge, and rendered chimneystack. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings having replacement timber windows and half-glazed timber door. Outbuildings to yard to front of house having pitched corrugated-iron roofs, painted rendered walls with square-headed door openings and timber doors. Recent boundary walls.

Appraisal

The low elevation and chimneystack, thick walls and small openings are typical of the vernacular tradition in Ireland. Once common throughout the countryside and small villages, thatched buildings have become increasingly rare, and the survival of this example is notable. The outbuildings are typical features which add context to the site.